cartia-banner

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Cartia is committed to the protection of your personal information. This means that we will comply with the National Privacy Principles that support the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH). This policy covers information collected through:

  • Our telephone and mail services
  • Our on-line service collecting your information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, to deliver products or information or to better understand your need and preferences with regard to the Cartia range of products and services. From time to time we may collect information from you via questionnaires and competitions.

The personal information we collect is supplied directly by you when you register your details or provide feedback to us. In collecting this information we will make every effort to ensure is accurate and complete.

Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We use your information to provide and market our products and services, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We do not sell, or rent any personal information about you to any third party without your permission.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this web site. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site, not to store any of your personal information. For example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice each time you access our web site.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have a seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your browser session from the thousands of other browsers. The site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Your Access to Your Information

You can ask us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will comply with any such request. Our Customer Service Team will help you with this and we will endeavour to respond to your request within fourteen days.

Links to Other Web Sites

Cartia web site provides links to sites outside of our control. Before disclosing personal information on any other web site, we recommend you examine the privacy conditions of those sites.

Future Developments

Our business and the services we provide to you will evolve as we introduce new features to our web site. We will keep this policy updated as these developments occur.